TANACETUM VULGARE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TANACETUM VULGARE

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of bright yellow button-like flowers are shown off proudly on erect stems with deeply divided darkish green foliage. This bone hardy, old-fashioned, aromatic perennial herb will be happy on most soil types so long as they are well drained, and will make a cheerful addition to your cottage or herb garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Tansy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free