BISMARCKIA NOBILIS

Back

BISMARCKIA NOBILIS

$9.62 / packet

In stock

Description

A serious contender for the world's most attractive palm, the impressive blue-silver fan-shaped leaves can reach up to 2m in width and are divided into 20 segments each. When mature it produces strong, star-shaped stems carrying just a small number of enormous seeds. A staggeringly attractive plant, when I first encountered one in the Canary Islands I simply stood in awe for two or three minutes. A monotypic palm (ie the only one of its genus) it was named for the first chancellor of the German Empire, Prince Otto von Bismarck. The plant is as statuesque and impressive as the man was himself, with a slender trunk capable of reaching over 30cm diameter in the right conditions. Any suitable garden in need of a living architectural statement could do a lot worse than grow this mighty plant. Very few seeds ever available.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Bismarck Palm

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:3.0-8.0m

Packet Content:1 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free