PENSTEMON SMALLII

Back

PENSTEMON SMALLII

$3.87 / packet

In stock

Description

Purple-lilac flowers with violet-striped white throats, and unusually pronounced pointed lips, open on one of the showiest of all penstemons. Rich-flowering, it will self-sow in naturalized conditions, making it perfect for planting on well-drained soils and hillsides. As with all Penstemons, butterflies and bees are regular visitors. In the wild it is native to the rocky slopes of the Great Smoky Mountains.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Small's penstemon, Small's beardtongue, Pink beardtongue.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free