HEDYCHIUM RUBRUM

Back

HEDYCHIUM RUBRUM

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

It would appear that this cold-hardy, early-flowering Butterfly Ginger is one of the rarest plants we offer, as it was discovered and first introduced by American company Gingerwood Nursery after many fruitless years attempting to find it. Sizeable, true-red flowers open from red bracts atop strong stems bearing short, beautiful foliage. Although it resembles Hedychium greenii and was thought to be closely related, genetic research has shown they aren’t closely related. It does best in a bright shade to medium sun area.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Zingiberaceae

Common name:Hedychium deceptum, red butterfly ginger.

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free