Hedychium Rubrum

Back

Hedychium Rubrum

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

It would appear that this cold-hardy, early-flowering Butterfly Ginger is one of the rarest plants we offer, as it was discovered and first introduced by American company Gingerwood Nursery after many fruitless years attempting to find it. Sizeable, true-red flowers open from red bracts atop strong stems bearing short, beautiful foliage. Although it resembles Hedychium greenii and was thought to be closely related, genetic research has shown they aren’t closely related. It does best in a bright shade to medium sun area.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Zingiberaceae

Common name:Hedychium deceptum, red butterfly ginger.

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free