IPOMOEA QUAMOCLIT

Back

IPOMOEA QUAMOCLIT

$4.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Fiery , star-shaped scarlet flowers open amongst most attractive foliage which is divided into fine slender threads giving a ferny appearance. Vigorous and fast-growing, it flowers all summer long, right into autumn, and is a perfect food plant for butterflies and other pollinating insects. Give it room to grow and watch it head for the sky!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE

Common name:CARDINAL CLIMBER

Classification:Greenhouse climber, Half hardy climber

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free