CASSIA GRANDIS

Back

CASSIA GRANDIS

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

When in flower, this is one of the most handsome trees of Central America, being valued especially for its dazzling floral display, especially along the Pacific lowlands, reminding one of apple trees, by both the form of the tree and the colouring of the blossoms. Petals are red at first, but gradually become pink and then peach as they age giving an unusual effect as spring progresses.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Pink Shower Tree, Horse Cassia, Apple-blossom Cassia, Pink Cassia, Coral Shower, Horse Shower, Liquorice Tree, Carao, Kotek, Kotek Mamak,

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:4.0-10.0m

Packet Content:10 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free