PHOENIX ROEBELENII

Back

PHOENIX ROEBELENII

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

An easy-to-care-for plant with an attractive trunk bearing the remains of old leaf stems, and also displaying very narrow arching leaflets compared to other palms. It is perfect for anywhere where space is an issue as it never exceeds 3 m. or so, and consequently it also does well in a large container. It is native to southeastern Asia, from southwestern China, northern Laos and northern Vietnam. The Latin specific epithet roebelenii honours the orchid collector Carl Roebelen

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:pygmy date palm, miniature date palm, Robellini

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:1.5-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free