CASSIA JAVANICA

Back

CASSIA JAVANICA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful crimson and pink flowers open in compact bunches on this fast-growing, deciduous or semi-deciduous tree which flowers in spring and sheds its leaves in the winter months. Although its origin is in Southeast Asia, it has been extensively grown in tropical areas worldwide as a straight-trunked garden tree owing to its impressive appearance at all times of the year. Its flower is the provincial flower of Chainat Province, Thailand, and indeed it is one of Thailand's Nine Auspicious Trees as it is said to bring good luck, ensure continued high rank and afford victory to all who grow it!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Java cassia, pink shower, apple blossom tree and rainbow shower tree.

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:10-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free