ZINGIBER RUBENS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ZINGIBER RUBENS

$4.28 / packet

In stock

Description

Absolutely stunning, creamy-white orchid-like flowers have a showy, patterned lip, heavily pencilled in deepest red. These open on strong stems bearing attractive, banana-like leaves, in mid to late summer, and later appear the attractive bright red seed capsules which persist for a long time before the stem finally dies away in winter leaving a rhizome deep underground.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Zingiberaceae

Common name:Bengal ginger

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.6m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free