GERANIUM PRATENSE 'SNOWFLAKES'

Back

GERANIUM PRATENSE 'SNOWFLAKES'

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely albino form of the "Meadow Cranesbill" produces showy, large, pure white saucers in succession all summer long, above a strong basal rosette of divided leaves. Superb for a wild garden in a shaded spot and will self-seed relatively truly if grown apart from other pratense forms.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Geranium pratense alba

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free