DRACAENA DRACO

Back

DRACAENA DRACO

$4.74 / packet

In stock

Description

Reputedly one of the world's oldest plants, these amazing evergreen subtropical tree-like plants in the genus Dracaena, bear just a few branches bearing linear to lance-shaped leaves, often crowded towards the tips, and on mature plants small greenish-white flowers are followed by attractive clusters of orange or red berries. When the bark is damaged it exudes thick, red, blood-like sap, hence one of its common names! Making statuesque specimens in warmer countries, these are also superb pot plants elsewhere. It is a native of the Canary Islands, Cape Verde, Madeira, and locally in western Morocco, and introduced to the Azores.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Dragon tree, Dragon's blood tree

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.0-5.0m

Packet Content:5 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free