ERYTHRINA ARBORESCENS

Back

ERYTHRINA ARBORESCENS

$4.95 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely tree from the Himalayas has both a prickly trunk and also branches, which display beautiful orange-red flower clusters. It is relatively tough, and can be overwintered at a minimum of 5 degrees Celsius. The name coral tree is used as a collective term for this group of trees, as the growth of the branches can resemble the shape of sea coral.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Himalayan Coral Tree, Flame Tree.

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.5-5.0m

Packet Content:5 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free