CYCAS PECTINATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CYCAS PECTINATA

$9.35 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most attractive and easy-to-grow of all tropical plants, this gorgeous evergreen cycad produces branched stems, each one being topped by a crown of 30 - 40 leaves that can each be up to a meter long after several years. It is often a feature of hotel gardens in warmer countries where it produces a brown, furry, football-sized heart, from which, when it is mature, appears a cluster of attractive, egg-like, bright red seeds. Although it can grow larger in hot countries outside, in cooler countries it makes an imposing, very long-lived specimen in a large pot, and is perfect in a sun lounge or conservatory where it will grow more slowly.

Sowing Advice

Plant the enormous seed about 2" (or 5cm) deep, pointed end upwards, in well drained organic compost. Keep compost only just moist, and maintain pot above 20C until the shoot appears. Grow on in a well-lit spot and keep above 20C.

Key Facts

Family:Cycadaceae

Common name:cycad palm

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:70cm-1.5m

Packet Content:1 Huge Seed (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free