PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM SUMMER BLAZE

Back

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM SUMMER BLAZE

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Large papery flowers in shades of red, mauve and pink open in a blazing fanfare in June and July. These flowers usually do best if just sown broadcast where the flowers are needed, simply sprinkle seeds around very thinly, either in early spring, or the previous summer or autumn. This is one of the fastest ways to make a dazzling splash in an open spot, and after the petals have fallen the attractive dried seed-heads can be collected on long stems for long-lasting decorations in the house!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in early spring, or even the previous autumn.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:OPIUM POPPY

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:PORTION (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free