CANNA TUERCKHEIMII

Back

CANNA TUERCKHEIMII

$4.82 / packet

In stock

Description

Almost certainly the largest and most impressive of the canna family, this absolutely spectacular plant produces dazzling heads of large orange, or sometimes reddish-pink flowers, rising above very large bright green leaves. It is easy to grow from seed, and, like most Cannas, if sown early and given generous treatment, it can flower the first year, when it will make an imposing focal point and give any patio, or very large pot a taste of the tropics. In colder regions the rhizomes should be protected if left in the ground, or dug up and stored over winter. Native to southern Belize and other parts of Central America, this ornamental giant is a truly stunning plant.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Cannaceae

Common name:Giant Canna

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:2.5-4.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free