PANDANUS FURCATUS

Back

PANDANUS FURCATUS

$5.17 / packet

In stock

Description

This amazing exotic tree produces branched aerial roots which arise from the lower trunk. Terminal sprays of long, attractive, dark green leaves, which can be more than 2 meters long, have sharp curved prickles on the margin and the midrib. Several incredible golden-yellow flower spathes, the lowest being up to 1 m long, produce the compound cone-like fruit consisting of several fleshy drupes, bright orange-red when ripe, and up to 15-25 cm long. Found in Nepal and Sikkim, at altitudes of 700-1000 m, the flowers are traditionally worn by girls in their hair to win their lovers, and it is reputed that they are an aphrodisiac and induce sleep!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Pandanaceae

Common name:Himalayan / Nepal Screw Pine; Korr; Pandan

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-10.0m

Packet Content:3 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free