EUPHORBIA 'DWARF BLACK PEARL'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

EUPHORBIA 'DWARF BLACK PEARL'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Grey-green whorls of foliage bear sprays of bright green flowers, each with a darkest maroon almost black eye. Bursting with sweet nectar these striking flowers, which open in spring and stay in place until the first frosts, are a magnet for bees and butterflies. One of the most attractive of all euphorbias, this dwarf form will thrive almost anywhere but excels in dry gardens. Seed very scarce.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth. Some seedlings may occasionally vary.

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:EUPHORBIA CHARACIAS

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-80cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free