PORTULACA GRANDIFLORA DOUBLES MIXED

Back

PORTULACA GRANDIFLORA DOUBLES MIXED

$3.52 / packet

In stock

Description

A stunning carpet of bright succulent leaves is studded with a profusion of doubled flowers in all colours from orange, pink, purple, yellow and red to white. The succulent leaves are another clue to the wonderful drought-tolerance of this low-growing flower that absolutely thrives in hot, dry areas in poor, sandy or gravelly soil that drains quickly, the small, fleshy leaves storing water, allowing the plant to survive during dry periods. Although it is grown as an annual in most climates, the plant is truly perennial in warmer climates such as U.S. Department of Agriculture growing zones 10B through 11. Easy-to-grow, it readily self seeds but is not invasive, seeking out cracks where it does well, but nothing else will grow!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Portulacaceae

Common name:Rose moss, ten o'clock, Mexican rose, moss rose, Vietnam Rose, sun rose, rock rose, and moss-rose purslane.

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Half hardy annual

Height:8-12cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free