SCHIZOSTYLIS LIPSTICK

Back

SCHIZOSTYLIS LIPSTICK

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Unusually large flowers of deepest, most luscious, lipstick-red, open on strong stems from early summer onwards for a very long period. This superb, vigorous new selection will thrive in all conditions from a hot dry spot to shallow water, and in a sheltered area these superb new plants can continue flowering right through the winter.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Hesperantha

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-70cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free