GLAUCIDIUM PALMATUM BLUE/WHITE MIX

Back

GLAUCIDIUM PALMATUM BLUE/WHITE MIX

$4.82 / packet

In stock

Description

A mix of the blue and white forms of beautiful connoisseur's plant. Large and exquisite cup-shaped flowers are held above soft lobed leaves making this one of the most luscious flowers you can grow. This rarely offered, unique, and quite priceless specimen will entrance you as it is staggeringly beautiful if grown in shade and rich, moist soil. "A great treasure." (Graham Stuart Thomas) Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveracae

Common name:Japanese Wood Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free