ARCHONTOPHOENIX CUNNINGHAMIANA

Back

ARCHONTOPHOENIX CUNNINGHAMIANA

$4.97 / packet

In stock

Description

This stately palm has large, arching feather-like leaves, the newly emerging foliage having a coppery hue. Producing violet flowers in midsummer, the subsequent red fruits are most attractive to birds. It is tolerant of light frosts so can be also grown in an atrium or conservatory. In the wild it grows in the wet subtropics on the sides of Mt Warning Volcano in northern NSW and over the border in Queensland's Lamington National Park. In the United States, the palm is a popular plant in California from San Luis Obispo south to the Mexican border and in much of central and southern Florida.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaeae

Common name:Bangalow palm, king palm, Illawara palm, piccabben, piccabeen

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-7.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free