HUTCHINSIA ALPINA

Back

HUTCHINSIA ALPINA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This elegant plant, perfect for the rockery or trough, forms neat spreading mats of tiny, bright green ferny leaves, topped with dense clusters of fragrant, crisp white flowers from spring to autumn. Even out of flower, the plants are attractive, as it is an evergreen. A delightful little plant from the European high Alps.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Pritzelago alpina, Dwarf Rock Cress

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free