SENNA ALATA

Back

SENNA ALATA

$3.73 / packet

In stock

Description

The Candlestick Cassia gets its name from the large sprays of upright, fragrant yellow flowers that resemble candles, and in a similar way to the buddleia bush, it is a magnet for butterflies. A native to Central and South America, it makes a showy addition to any warm or well-protected garden, where it will bloom from spring to autumn, bearing large green leaves which fold up at night.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Caesalpinioideae

Common name:emperor's candlesticks, candle bush, candelabra bush, Christmas candles, empress candle plant, ringworm shrub, or candletree.

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-3.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free