WALLICHIA DISTICHA

Back

WALLICHIA DISTICHA

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Unusual in this genus because of its height, this fishtail-like palm from the Himalayan region has a solitary trunk and large, stiff, feathery leaves arranged in opposite rows in the same plane. An extremely unusual looking palm, the leaves form just two rows on either side of the trunk, so that looking down on the palm from above, the leaves would all form a single straight line. The long, attractive leaflets are dark green above, and greyish white underneath.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:False Sugar Palm

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:3-6cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free