RASPBERRY 'RUBY RED'

Back

RASPBERRY 'RUBY RED'

$3.96 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable, delicious, astonishingly purplish raspberries ripen from early summer onwards for a considerable length of cropping time. This superb multi-branching, compact, thornless raspberry produces fruits which really are an unusually deep shade of reddish-purple. Very heavy-cropping, and growing to barely 1 metre tall, it produces much more than a kilogram of fruit from each plant once established. Being dwarf and bushy it needs no support, and is ideal for the patio or border, or even in a large pot or container.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Rosacea

Common name:Rubus idaeus

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free