DIERAMA FAIRY WANDS

Back

DIERAMA FAIRY WANDS

$3.48 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, pendulous, pastel-pink flowers are produced in profusion on this lovely hybrid we discovered here at Plant World. Early-flowering, it makes a compact display which will continue to improve as it slowly expands sideways with time.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time 5mm deep in a warm spot outside or in a propagator at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination takes from one to three months. Grow on individual grass-like seedlings in small pots. Keep frost-free and moist the first winter as dieramas are essentially evergreen plants, and must not be dried out, and should be kept growing when young. Plant out young plants the following spring. Dieramas can be promiscuous, pollinating easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from the parent plants.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Angel's fishing rods

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-70cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free