COLCHICUM LONGIFLORUM

Back

COLCHICUM LONGIFLORUM

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

Late-blooming, from September to November, this popular flower opens large, very long-stemmed, lilac-pink goblets, suddenly appearing just as the season draws to an end. The large, floppy, upright basal leaves appear on their own the following spring to make more bulbs for future years.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Colchicaceae

Common name:Autumn Crocus, Naked Lady, Meadow Saffron

Classification:Hardy bulb

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free