GLAUCIDIUM PALMATUM

Back
Glaucidium palmatum

GLAUCIDIUM PALMATUM

$5.40 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, fabulous and choice connoisseur's plant is very rarely seen or offered. Large and exquisite cup-shaped lavender flowers are held above soft lobed leaves making this one of the most luscious flowers you can grow. This priceless specimen will entrance you as it is priceless if grown in shade and rich soil. "A great treasure." (Graham Stuart Thomas) Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:JAPANESE WOOD POPPY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free