GLAUCIUM FLAVUM

Back

GLAUCIUM FLAVUM

$2.64 / packet

In stock

Description

Long flowing stems hold deeply-cut, grey-green foliage and large, silky yellow flowers which produce enormous, long, thin curved seed pods, hence its popular name "Horned Poppy". These plants are natives of sandy sea shore but make quite spectacular statements in the garden where they produce flowers over a long season.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:'YELLOW HORNED POPPY'

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy annual

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free