LEWISIA LITTLE MANGO

Back

LEWISIA LITTLE MANGO

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Tough dark green evergreen rosettes bear large star shaped flowers that are a dazzling bright peachy yellow with red stamens. They flower from late spring to early summer, and can flower again during autumn. They require good drainage so ideal for alpine garden, trough or house, in full sun or partial shade. This newly bred strain is absolutely priceless as it has succulent leaves, which although appearing to resemble those of the winter-dormant forms are in fact EVERGREEN. Furthermore they seem to be extremely resistant to both rotting and pests and diseases.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Potulacaceae

Common name:Lewisia longipetala Little Mango

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-4cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free