PINEBERRY (STRAWBERRY)

Back

PINEBERRY (STRAWBERRY)

$4.07 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and incredibly delicious new fruit, ripening in spring and summer, resembles a strawberry, but also has a pineapple-like flavour. When ripe, this cross between Fragaria chiloensis and Fragaria virginiana, is a creamy-white, but has attractive red "seeds" (achenes) patterned across its surface. It is exceptionally disease resistant, and when sold is very highly priced. First found in South America around 2002, it is now being grown in Belgium and the Netherlands. Please be aware that the genetics of the two parent species means that seedlings may vary, and you may get similar but different fruits on some of the plants...but all will be edible and tasty.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:"Snow White", Fragaria chiloensis X Fragaria virginiana

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free