ALTHAEA CANNABINA

Back
Althaea cannabina

ALTHAEA CANNABINA

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This spectacular plant flowers from August until October when most other flowers have finished producing cupped, dark-eyed, rosy pink flowers on long stalks, clad in small, soft leaves. A sumptuous specimen which is always coveted by late season visitors.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Palm-leaf Marshmallow, Hemp-leaved Hollyhock

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-2.4m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free