ECHIUM 'PURPLE PILLARS'

Back

ECHIUM 'PURPLE PILLARS'

$4.76 / packet

In stock

Description

A staggeringly different addition to our already long list of new, big echium hybrids. In spring, countless buds sprout sideways from the trunk, they turn upwards, and then become thick, stout, strong, vertical columns. Tightly-clustered sprays of multicoloured but predominantly violet-purple flowers, cloak them in early summer, continuing to slowly open from the the bottom upwards for many months. The flowers on this variety should be even more compact than on its relatives as it has inherited this characteristic from one of its parents, Echium wildprettii! If deadheaded after flowering, numerous new shoots will usually appear around the remaining stems to continue the display the following year. The odd variant habit or colour may always appear, so we must respectfully point out that all of our new, and sometimes unique hybrid seed, by its very nature, may produce occasional freaks and oddities. Busy bees also pollinate the many plants we grow here in just a few hectares. It is therefore likely that you may get the occasional surprise variant. So If you discover something remarkable, and are happy to do so, please send us a picture for our website.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds anytime from late winter onwards, and do best sown where actually needed, in a well-drained, sheltered spot. Alternatively, sow in a seed tray in early spring onto a soil-based compost. No artificial heat is needed, just good light. Seedlings usually appear in 2 to 3 weeks. Pot on into a small pot before planting out in a well-drained sheltered spot, or a large container that may be taken inside. Plants usually flower 24 months after sowing and may often vary in habit and flower colour as we have many species growing here, and very many busy bees....

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Tower of jewels

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Half hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.5m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free