CASPERITA F1

Back

CASPERITA F1

$3.16 / packet

In stock

Description

A hybrid 'Munchkin' type producing small, white pumpkins, typically 750 grams in size. Fruits feature excellent skin finish and strong handles. Fruit diameter 12-14cm in size. Recommended cropping of 5-10 fruits per plant.

Sowing Advice

In early spring sow seeds vertically, in a warm place, 2 cm. deep, one to a 9cm. pot. They may rot off before they germinate if sown flat. When they have 5 or 6 leaves, harden them off by standing them outside during the day and plant out once frosts are over. You can also sow them direct into the ground outside from April to May if warm enough. They are heavy feeders, and prefer soil dug in with manure or well-rotted compost. Never let young plants become root bound, and do not disturb the roots in transplanting. If needed, provide climbing support.

Key Facts

Family:PUMPKIN

Common name:White Munchkin Hyb

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free