ARTICHOKE VIOLET DE PROVENCE

Back

ARTICHOKE VIOLET DE PROVENCE

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This striking edible is a purple globe variety, similar to Green Globe in habit, but with a finer flavour, and attractive large purple thistle-like flower heads. It has many culinary purposes aswell as offering a striking architactural presence in any garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:ARTICHOKE

Common name:Artichoke thistle, cardone, cardoni, carduni or cardi, Cynara cardunculus var. scolymus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free