MAGIC LANTERN F1

Back

MAGIC LANTERN F1

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

A classic Hallowe'en variety, with upright shape and classy appearance. Good deep orange colour and strong handle; well defined ribs. Fruit typically 6.8-11.4Kg depending upon number left on vine. Produces a high yield. Intermediate resistance to powdery mildew.

Sowing Advice

Very heavy feeders, they need soil heavily amended with manure, compost, or other source of lots of nutrients. Sow in place in full sun after last frost; or start a couple weeks earlier indoors, but never let squash transplants become rootbound, and do not disturb the roots in transplanting. Seed are sown up to one inch deep. Grow 4-5 feet apart.

Key Facts

Family:PUMPKIN

Common name:Cucurbita maxima

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free