FALKO F1

Back

FALKO F1

$2.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Round shaped hybrid Milan type, with high uniformity. Excellent internal quality; smooth skin. High heat tolerance. Maturity is around 55 days from sowing. Suitable for early protected cropping and maincrop field production.

Sowing Advice

Turnips grow best in rich soil, but will grow on soil with compost added. Sow early crop from March-May, late crop July-August, 1cm deep in drills 30cm apart. Thin to 10 to 15cm apart. Germinates between 10 and 30°C.

Key Facts

Family:TURNIP

Common name:Brassica rapa subsp. rapa

Packet Content:125 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free