JUNCUS ENSIFOLIUS

Back

JUNCUS ENSIFOLIUS

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

A charismatic and unusual dwarf 'Rush' producing bright green clumps of iris-like foliage, which produce truly impressive dark brown, almost black seed heads perched on the top of each leaf, which with a little imagination could be a swarm of flying hedgehogs! It is astonishingly adaptable, perfect for planting in shallow water at a pond's edge, but thriving in damp or wet soil, and even putting up a brave display in ordinary moist garden soil, where it will provide interest all summer long.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Starhead, Flying Hedgehogs, Dagger leaf rush, swordleaf rush, Beaver Dam Plant, and three-stamened rush.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free