AGAPANTHUS PRAECOX ALBA

Back

AGAPANTHUS PRAECOX ALBA

$5.49 / packet

In stock

Description

This early-flowering, evergreen, white-flowered form of the gorgeous "African Lily" is a popular garden plant around the world, especially in Mediterranean climates, although it thrives in mild gardens everywhere. In the wild it is a native of Natal and Cape of Good Hope in South Africa. A vigorous, tough plant, most of the cultivated agapanthus varieties in cultivation are hybrids or cultivars of this species.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:"WHITE LILY OF THE NILE" , and locally...agapant, bloulelie, isicakathi and ubani.

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:50-70cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free