AGAPANTHUS PRAECOX LARGE BLUE

Back

AGAPANTHUS PRAECOX LARGE BLUE

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

This specially selected large, early-flowering, evergreen form of the gorgeous "African Lily" is a popular garden plant around the world, especially in Mediterranean climates, although it thrives in mild gardens everywhere. In the wild it is a native of Natal and Cape of Good Hope in South Africa. A vigorous, tough plant, most of the cultivated agapanthus varieties in cultivation are hybrids or cultivars of this species.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Large Blue lily of the Nile

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free