AMARANTHUS TRICOLOR

Back

AMARANTHUS TRICOLOR

$3.93 / packet

In stock

Description

This stately, upright, bushy annual bears foliage which is heavily splashed in crimson and gold in the late summer and autumn garden, the leaves on the upper plant often contrasting in colour from the lower ones. Usually grown not for its flowers, but for its beautifully coloured foliage, this versatile plant also makes a fantastic microsalad leaf to impress your friends who have not seen it served on a plate before. A famous and quite stunning specimen, it is usually called Joseph's coat after the Biblical figure, who is said to have worn a coat of many colours!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:Joseph’s coat, edible amaranth, bireum in Korea; tampala, tandaljo, or tandalja bhaji in India; callaloo in the Caribbean.

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:1.2m-80cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free