ARENGA CAUDATA

Back

ARENGA CAUDATA

$4.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely grown, dwarf, clustering Thai palm really does make a nice potted plant or smaller plant, where it will do well in a shady spot in the tropical or warm subtropical garden. Native to Thailand and other parts of South-East Asia, it is an understorey palm, with densely clustering, thin, canelike stems and small leaves that are dark green above and silvery white below. The attractive leaflets are roughly fishtail-shaped and have jaggedly toothed margins.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Miniature sugar palm

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free