ASTELIA BANKSII

Back

ASTELIA BANKSII

$4.66 / packet

In stock

Description

From attractive clumps of silvery-green, hairy, sword-like leaves, arise panicles of white flowers in summer, followed by purple-pink fruits in autumn. Forming dramatic foliage, this superb, hardy, evergreen architectural plant from New Zealand, is perfect for coastal gardens, or anywhere there is some shelter, and especially adding a tropical feel to the garden, particularly in areas of partial shade.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Asteliaceae

Common name:COASTAL ASTELIA, WHARAWHARA

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free