BEGONIA INCARNATA

Back

BEGONIA INCARNATA

$4.62 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely shrub-like perennial and low-maintenance houseplant displays large, asymmetrical, deeply-folded, dark green leaves with a superb metallic sheen, and striking red veins underneath. Large clusters of hairy, pink flowers open on sturdy, thin, erect stems. Coming from Brazil, it prefers temperatures above 10 °C (50 °F), so in temperate regions it is best grown under glass, or planted out in spring when it is sufficiently warm. At lower temperatures it may lose its foliage and die down but will re-sprout again with increasing warmth.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have been cold-stored and should be sown on receipt. Sow very thinly onto the surface of a pot containing a mixture of peat, sterilised fine soil or loam, and grit, and very gently water the seeds in. DO NOT cover them with compost. The seed tray is then best left in a warm well-lit spot and kept moist. Germination usually takes only 4-8 weeks at most, but may take much longer. Plant out in well-drained moist soil. The very fine seed has a large proportion of fine sand added to it to enable easier handling and sowing.

Key Facts

Family:Begoniaceae

Common name:Metal Leaf Begonia, Begonia Metallica

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free