BEGONIA PARVIFLORA

Back

BEGONIA PARVIFLORA

$5.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Very late in the year, as daylight hours shorten, clouds of confetti-like flowers with prominent bright yellow anthers open, en-masse, atop the strong flower stalks. Because it only flowers when the weather is cool, if only in comparison to that of spring and summer, it is an impressive foliage plant during the warm months, with visual impact with its amazing leaf size and overall scale. As an annual in a warm climate, this astounding plant gathers strength all season, soaring to four or even six feet by frost. But in even warmer or hot climes, the "tree" begonia makes good on its name, with thick canes twelve feet (4 metres) high and more, each with a few enormous rhubarb-like leaves nearly a foot across, which are displayed loosely on strong, upright canes. So to guarantee a shower of flowers late in the year, try one in a large pot indoors in good light.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have been cold-stored and should be sown on receipt. Sow very thinly onto the surface of a pot containing a mixture of peat, sterilised fine soil or loam, and grit, and very gently water the seeds in. DO NOT cover them with compost. The seed tray is then best left in a warm well-lit spot and kept moist. Germination usually takes only 4-8 weeks at most, but may take much longer. Plant out in well-drained moist soil. The very fine seed has a large proportion of fine sand added to it to enable easier handling and sowing.

Key Facts

Family:Begoniaceae

Common name:TREE BEGONIA

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:60cm-2.5m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free