BOMAREA MULTIFLORA

Back

BOMAREA MULTIFLORA

$6.07 / packet

In stock

Description

Gorgeous, closely-packed trusses of tubular flowers open in early summer, each flower being of a deepest burgundy, clasped at the base with a violet calyx and stem! What a fantastic colour combination on this form of this rare plant from Colombia and Venezuela! Like most bomareas, (which are basically "climbing alstroemerias") it will prefer a warm sunny spot in deep, well-drained soil, when it will scramble up any available support or shrub before festooning itself with flower buds. Alternatively, it will also make an impressive specimen in a sizeable deep pot or a greenhouse border.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Alstroemeriaceae

Common name:COLOMBIAN CLIMBING LILY

Classification:Greenhouse climber, Half hardy climber, Hardy climber

Height:3.4m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free