BRAHEA DULCIS

Back

BRAHEA DULCIS

$4.97 / packet

In stock

Description

This tough palm has large, unusually attractive, bluish-green, very finely-divided fan-shaped leaves, which are rounder and wider than those of Brahea armata. A medium-height palm, it can reach 3 metres or more, and is thus well adapted to small gardens. Endemic to Mexico, it will thrive in sandy, well-drained soil, in the sun or partial shade, and can withstand frost and drought well, and is happy down to 23°F (-3°C). A slow growing palm, It makes a perfect, easy-to-grow specimen for temperate and subtropical climates.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Rock Palm, Hesper palm

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.2-3.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free