CALAMUS VIMINALIS

Back

CALAMUS VIMINALIS

$4.62 / packet

In stock

Description

The attractive osier-like Rattan palm, a climbing palm, has pale yellow fruits, about 0.5 cm across, resembling small, pointed cones, arranged in a raceme. These are often known as “canella berries” in the potpourri trade. It is alsothe source of “palm spirals,” either as a tubular spiral or pyramidal spiral, the individual stems 0.5-1 cm wide, the entire spirals 5-10 cm high. It is widely cultivated In India and Australia but in the wild is native to Indonesia, Java and Bali in Indonesia; Peninsular Malaysia; all parts of Thailand; Cambodia; Cochinchina and Central Annam in Vietnam; all parts of Laos; Myanmar; Bangladesh; and Andaman.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:BITTER RATTAN PALM

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free