CHAMAEDOREA ELEGANS

Back

CHAMAEDOREA ELEGANS

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

This universally popular, relatively dwarf palm, most often grown as a houseplant, produces masses of attractive light green fronds on slender, arching stems. An elegant plant, easy to look after, with excellent air purifying qualities, it is undemanding in terms of light, water, temperature, humidity and feed, making it perfect for those of us that like low-maintenance room-mates. On NASA’s list of 50 Indoor plants that clean the air, it is perfect for filtering and purifying stagnant air, and is a popular choice for growing in the work place, and indeed is one of the most heavily sold houseplant palms in the world. Small yellow flowers occasionally appear from spring to autumn, followed by small black fruit. Of course, it also makes a gorgeous garden specimen in warmer climes, and is found growing in the wild in Mexico and Guatemala.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:PARLOUR PALM

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free